The Beacon

Privacy Policy

The following provisions apply to information Permian Basin Medical Center (DBA “The Beacon” and “The Beacon Alliance”) learns about or obtains from you when you visit the Permian Basin Medical Center Web site.

These provisions may be changed from time to time and without notice at Permian Basin Medical Center’s sole discretion and as provided by applicable law. You should check this Privacy Policy frequently for any such changes, however, your continued access or use of the site shall constitute acceptance of any modifications of the Privacy Policy.

Permian Basin Medical Center’s use of information gathered or obtained, whenever used, is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of such use.

Permian Basin Medical Center collects and uses certain personal information from you in connection with your use of this Web site (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy is designed to inform users how we collect and use personal information on this Site so you can make informed decisions about using our Site and submitting personal information.

The following provisions apply to information you give us and automated information we regularly collect and log when you visit the Site.

What we collect

Permian Basin Medical Center receives and stores personal information you enter on the site or provide to us in any other manner. This may include but is not limited to your personally identifiable information such as your name, address or e-mail address. You may choose not to provide information.

If you sign up for free newsletters, reminders or an e-mail service, Permian Basin Medical Center, through its Web service provider, will collect your name, e-mail address and other personal information for the purpose of sending you the requested communications. Instructions for unsubscribing from the newsletters and other e-mail services are located at the bottom of each newsletter or e-mail. Click the link given and your subscription will be deleted.

If you want to see information you have submitted or to update or correct such information, please contact us. 

Our Web service provider automatically receives and logs certain types of information whenever you visit the Site. In addition to information you voluntarily provide to us, we may log the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the browser and operating system you are using, the date and time you access the Site, and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked to the Site. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements through the Site and to gather broad types of information for aggregate use.

Internet Protocol (IP) addresses are numbers automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider each time you access the Internet. This number may change or may stay the same each time you go online. The IP address is logged on the server of our Web service provider when your computer requests information from the Site. Like many other Web sites, the Permian Basin Medical Center Web service provider may use IP addresses to collect aggregate information that is not linked with personal information about you.

Permian Basin Medical Center and its Web service provider may use “cookies” to track your site usage for security purposes or to target your interests in an effort to enhance your experience on the Site. Cookies are files that help your browser remember certain information from the Site so that you can retrieve it later. Cookies transmit information back to the Site each time your browser requests a page from the Site.

If you do not want to receive and store cookies from the Site, you can set your browser to not accept cookies. Consult the “help” section of your browser for more information about turning the cookie feature off. If you decide to turn off cookies, you may not be able to access or use portions of the Site or they may not display properly. Some of the business partners to which the Site links may use cookies on the Permian Basin Medical Center Site and we have no access to or control over these cookies.

How we use the information

Permian Basin Medical Center and its Web service provider use the information you provide and that we collect to contact you about your use of the Site or about our products and services; administer the Site and diagnose problems with the server used for the Site; enroll you in e-mail services; fulfill the specific purpose for which the information was provided; reply to your comments, questions and requests for information; to measure the usage of the Site and how the Site is used in order to make the Site as useful as possible to our visitors.

Neither Permian Basin Medical Center nor its Web service provider will sell, share or rent any of your personal information to others in ways different from that which is disclosed in the Privacy Policy without first obtaining your consent.

Permian Basin Medical Center through its Web service provider may disclose personal information you provide to independent contractors, service providers and consultants who are engaged by or working with Permian Basin Medical Center or its Web service provider, consistent with all applicable laws and regulations. We may also partner with other parties to provide specific services and will share information with them in order to facilitate their provision of service to you.

Permian Basin Medical Center may also contract with outside companies to administer or provide other services, such as mailing lists. Your personal information may be shared with an outside company for the sole purpose of administering the products, services and programs you have selected. Permian Basin Medical Center, through its Web services provider, makes an effort to ensure, but does not guarantee, that all third-party partners agree to the same high level of privacy safeguards that Permian Basin Medical Center, through its Web services provider, provides to its Site users. We may share aggregated information (that is, information we collect that does not allow you to be personally identified such as demographic and site usage information) with third parties without your authorization. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual. Permian Basin Medical Center reserves the right to share information with third parties if required to do so by laws or regulations or if in our good-faith judgment such action is reasonably necessary to comply with the legal process, to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights of Permian Basin Medical Center, its customers or the public.

This Site may contain links to other Web sites. These links are for the convenience of visitors to the Site only and Permian Basin Medical Center makes no representations whatsoever regarding such other sites. Users should review the privacy policies of other sites carefully before providing any information to such sites. Permian Basin Medical Center is not responsible for the privacy policies, procedures or content of any other Web site. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on this Site.

We will respond to any subpoena received from a government agency without prior notice to users. Unless prohibited by law or by a valid court order, we will notify you of any subpoena received from any other party (i.e. for civil litigation) which requires us to disclose your identity and will wait 14 days or a lesser amount of time as required by the deadline in the subpoena, before providing the information requested by the subpoena.

Security

The Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under the control of Permian Basin Medical Center or its Web services provider.

The Site is not directed at children under the age of 13. Permian Basin Medical Center complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Neither Permian Basin Medical Center nor its Web services provider will knowingly permit registration or submission of personal information by anyone younger than age 13.

Opt out

If you do not want Permian Basin Medical Center or its Web services provider to share information we collect or receive about you, you may notify us by contacting us.

Conditions of use

Your access and use of the Site is subject to this Privacy Policy and the applicability of the laws of the state of Texas.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or any other questions concerning the Site, please contact us.